The Stars of Historic Racing and Rallying Shine Brightly in Paris 

On Saturday 18 January 2020 the FIA shone the spotlight on special achievements in its 2019 Historic Championships.  

Held at the Pavilion Gabriel in the heart of Paris in the presence of FIA Deputy President for Sport Graham Stoker and President of the FIA Historic Motor Sport Commission, Paolo Cantarella, 55 prizes were awarded in total, including 53 drivers and co-drivers, from Regularity Rally, the European Historic Sporting Rally Championship and Hill Climb to Formula Junior, Formula 3, Masters Historic Sports Car and Masters Historic Formula One, the Nations Cup in Hill Climb and the Team Trophy in Sporting Rally. 

The winners were- 

FIA Trophy for Historic Regularity Rallies

Driver – Carles FORTUNY (ESP)

Co-Driver – Carles JIMENEZ (ESP)

FIA European Historic Sporting Rally Championship

Video of FINAL 2019 EHSRC SeasonReview 2020 Calendar Final

TEAM TROPHY – HISTORIC RALLY CLUB FINLAND (FIN)

CATEGORY 1 (Pre-61 cars) – 3rd: Timo TUOMINEN (FIN) / Elias KIVITILA (FIN)

CATEGORY 1 (Pre-61 cars) – 2nd: Karen GRAHAM (GBR) / Ernie GRAHAM (GBR)

CATEGORY 1 (Pre-61 cars) – 1st: Giuseppe D’ANGELO (ITA) / Antonio PARISI (ITA)

CATEGORY 2 (Cars from 1970 to 1975) – 3rd: Edit MEKLER-MIKO (HUN) / Laszlo MEKLER (HUN)

CATEGORY 2 (Cars from 1970 to 1975) – 2nd: Giovanni CAMPEIS (ITA) / Paolo PASUTTI (ITA)

CATEGORY 2 (Cars from 1970 to 1975) – 1st: Ingrid JOHNSEN (SWE) / Anders JOHNSEN (SWE)

CATEGORY 3 (Cars from 1976 to 1981) – 3rd Co-Driver – Timo JAAKKOLA (FIN)

CATEGORY 3 (Cars from 1976 to 1981) – 3rd: Driver – Esa PELTONEN (FIN)

CATEGORY 3 (Cars from 1976 to 1981) – 2nd Co-Driver – Jyrki SAARTO (FIN)

CATEGORY 3 (Cars from 1976 to 1981) – 2nd Driver – “Zippo” (ITA)

CATEGORY 3 (Cars from 1976 to 1981) – 1st – Gerda ZAUNER (AUT) / Karl WAGNER (AUT)

CATEGORY 4 (Cars from 1982 to 1990) – 3rd: Esko JUNTTILA (SWE) / Mats MYRSELL (SWE)

CATEGORY 4 (Cars from 1982 to 1990) – 2nd: Michael JOHNSTON (GBR) / Will GRAHAM (GBR)

CATEGORY 4 (Cars from 1982 to 1990) – 1st: Fabrizia PONS (ITA) / “Lucky” (ITA)

FIA Historic Hill Climb Championship

Category 1 Champion – Christian HOLZER (AUT)

Category 2 Champion – Giuliano PALMIERI (ITA)

Category 3 Champion – Jiri KUBICEK (CZE)

Category 4 Champion – Uberto BONUCCI (ITA)

Category 2 Champion – Ondrej CHYTIL (CZE)

FIA Lurani Trophy for Formula Junior Cars

Class E2 Winner – Jim TIMMS (GBR)

Class D2 Winner – Ivo GOECKMANN (DEU)

Class D1 Winner – Hans HILLEBRINK (SWE)

Class C1 Winner – Luc DENEVE (BEL)

Class B2 Winner – Floris-Jan HEKKER (NLD)

Class B1 Winner – Stephane REY (FRA)

Class A Winner & 3rd Winner – Daniele SALODINI (ITA)

Class C2 Winner & 2nd Winner – Crispian BESLEY (GBR)

Class E1 Winner & Overall Winner – Bruno WEIBEL (CHE)

FIA Historic Formula 3 European Cup

CATEGORY 1 – 3rd: Keith WHITE (GBR)

CATEGORY 1 – 2nd: Gianluigi CANDIANI (ITA)

CATEGORY 1 – 1st: Valerio LEONE (MCO)

CATEGORY 2 – 3rd: Thomas WEIDEL (DEU)

CATEGORY 2 – 2nd: Michael RINGSTROM (DNK)

CATEGORY 2 – 1st: Christian OLSEN (DNK)

FIA Masters Historic Sports Car Championship

Champion – Pre-1966 cars – Chris JOLLY / Steve FARTHING (GBR) 

Champion – Post-1965 cars – Jason WRIGHT / Andy WOLFE (GBR)

FIA Masters Historic Formula One Championship

Champion – Head Class – Matteo FERRER-AZA (ITA)

Champion – Lauda Class – Martin STRETTON (GBR)

Champion – Fittipaldi Class – Henry FLETCHER (GBR)

More images can be found on the FIA FLICKR gallery HERE

Source : Fia